Presentations

PDF files of all the PowerPoint presentations collected from speakers before the conference are posted below in alphabetical order by session title. We also made them available on the Conference Program page below the listed speakers for each session.

Please Note: We may not have been able to capture all of the presentations before the conference, and not all speakers have given us permission to post their presentation.

Anchor Institutions and Inclusive Economic Development: Opportunity and Challenges in Two Cities
Thursday, 2-3:30 PM

Activating Public Spaces to Reduce Crime and Violence and Improve Public Health
Friday, 1:30-3 PM

Advancing Regional Equity through Collaboration: Public Housing Agencies and Metropolitan Planning Organizations
Friday, 10:15-11:45 AM

Artspace in Loveland: Affordable Housing and a New Art Center
Saturday, 1:45-3:15 PM

  • No presentations collected.

Beyond Silos: Public Health Planners Working Together to Create Healthy Communities for All
Thursday, 4-5:30 PM

Big Ideas, Small Towns: Young Entrepreneurs and the Future of Rural America
Friday, 10:15-11:45 AM

Blazing a Trail: A Collaborative Model for Complete Streets in Rural Towns
Saturday, 1:45-3:15 PM

Bosses for Buses (and Employees, Too): Organizing Riders and Employers for Transit
Friday, 10:15-11:45 AM

Building Equity and Social Justice Networks to Scale: Ingredient and Recipe Basics
Saturday, 10:15 AM-12:15 PM

Building Health Equity into all Policies: Lessons from Richmond, CA and Contra Costa County
Friday, 10:15-11:45 AM

Building Leadership for Water-wise Growth in the West
Thursday, 4-5:30 PM

Building a Participatory Vision for Equitable Transit-Oriented Development in Los Angeles
Friday, 1:30-3 PM

Building Resilience from the Ground-Up
Thursday, 4-5:30 PM

The Changing Face of America: Where They Want to Live and How to Plan for It
Friday, 3:30-5:30 PM

Achieving Compact and Complete Communities
Saturday, 1:45-3:15 PM

Creating Competitive Communities: Partnering with Business for Sustainable Investment
Thursday, 2-3:30 PM

Creative Placemaking in Rural America: Philanthropy and Government Supporting Rural Towns via Arts Investment
Friday, 1:30-3 PM

Crime Prevention and Smart Growth: You Can’t Have One Without the Other
Thursday, 4-5:30 PM

Dimensions of Urban Forestry in Smart Growth
Thursday, 4-5:30 PM

Emerging Fiscal Impact Tools Highlight the Economic Consequences of Development Decisions
Friday, 3:30-5:30 PM

Community Energy District-Scale Planning and Implementation: Practical Tools and Approaches
Friday, 10:15-11:45 AM

Entrepreneurship in Rural Places: Revitalizing Towns and Economies with Locally Based Strategies
Friday, 3:30-5:30 PM

Developing Environmental Assets at Scale in Communities of Color and Low income Communities
Friday, 1:30-3 PM

Envision: Smart Growth, Smart Infrastructure
Thursday, 4-5:30 PM

Do Regional Collaboratives Move the Equity Dial? Early Lessons from the Federal Sustainable Communities and California\'s SB375 Initiatives
Friday, 3:30-5:30 PM

Equity Networking Session – Strategic Partnerships for Creating Equitable Communities
Friday, 7:30-8:30 AM

  • No presentations collected.

Extreme Weather, Smart-Growth Forecasts: Finding Opportunities for Implementing Silver Linings
Thursday, 7:25-8:30 PM

Fix It First: Multi-Benefit Transportation Investment Strategies
Thursday, 4-5:30 PM

Follow the Crowd: New Funding and Civic Engagement Tools for Equitable Development
Friday, 10:15-11:45 AM

When Food Deserts Become Just Desserts
Friday, 1:30-3 PM

Fresno II: Connecting Smart Growth Principles with Hmong, Mixtec, and African-American Community Desires
Thursday, 2-3:30 PM

From Harm to Health: Land-use Innovations to Address Industrial Impacts in Neighborhoods
Friday, 10:15-11:45 AM

From the Ground Up: Using Data to Build Collaborative Plans for Local and Regional Prosperity
Saturday, 10:15 AM-12:15 PM

A General Plan Meets Smart Growth: TOD, Millenials, and Boomers Oh My!
Thursday, 4-5:30 PM

Gettin’ Real in Rifle, Colorado
Friday, 10:15-11:45 AM

Green Infrastructure: Not Just About the Water
Saturday, 10:15 AM-12:15 PM

Growing Food Connections for Sustainable Communities
Saturday, 10:15 AM-12:15 PM

Healing the Suburban Street: Integrating Green Infrastructure with Sustainable Transportation Options
Thursday, 2-3:30 PM

Implementing Smart Growth for the Department of Defense
Friday, 1:30-3 PM

Health, Wealth, and Happiness – The Inspiration of a City
Saturday, 3:15-4:15 PM

  • No presentations collected.

Are Your Building and Land Use Codes Ready for the Changing Climate?
Saturday, 1:45-3:15 PM

Lessons from the Vacant School House: Turning Empty Buildings into Assets
Friday, 1:30-3 PM

Lighter, Quicker, Cheaper: Remaking Streets for Better Outcomes
Saturday, 10:15 AM-12:15 PM

Livable Communities Council: Engaging Volunteers to Empower Communities
Friday, 1:30-3 PM

  • No presentations collected.

Location Analytics: Grow a Sustainable Economy One Small Business at a Time
Friday, 10:15-11:45 AM

From Megaprojects to Strategic Incrementalism: New Perspectives on the Regeneration of America’s Legacy Cities
Thursday, 2-3:30 PM

Neighborhood Planning By Design: Building Infrastructure for Health and Sustainability
Friday, 3:30-5:30 PM

What Does Smart Growth Mean at the Neighborhood Scale?
Thursday, 4-5:30 PM

New Partners for a New Climate: Local, State and Federal Initiatives
Friday, 1:30-3 PM

New Ways for Pittsburgh’s Historic Strip District
Friday, 1:30-3 PM

Partnerships of Place: SC2, Federal-local Collaborating and Capacity Building in America’s Revitalizing Cities
Saturday, 10:15 AM-12:15 PM

Plan, Implement, Assess: The Advance of California’s SB375
Saturday, 1:45-3:15 PM

Prepare, Respond, and Recover: Best Practices to Foster Community Resilience
Saturday, 10:15 AM-12:15 PM

Put Equity on the Map: Tools for Measuring Access to Opportunity
Thursday, 2-3:30 PM

Rail in the West
Friday, 3:30-5:30 PM

Resilient Communities: Resources and Case Studies for Smart School Siting
Friday, 10:15-11:45 AM

A River Runs Through It: The Boardman River Reborn Creates Prosperity
Friday, 1:30-3 PM

Rural Networking Session – Smart Growth in Rural Communities and Small Towns: An Emporium of Ideas
Friday, 7:30-8:30 AM

  • No presentations collected.

The Self-Help Metropolitan Revolution
Saturday, 1:45-3:15 PM

Smart Growth 101
Thursday, 2-3:30 PM

Smart Recipes for Smart Growth: Increasing Healthy Access and Local Food Systems
Friday, 3:30-5:30 PM

Smarter Growth in One Year: 10 Actions to Get Your Community Started
Saturday, 10:15 AM-12:15 PM

The Sustainable Journey of Beauty: A New Direction for Tribal Smart-Growth Planning
Thursday, 2-3:30 PM

Talk-Story: How to Complete Streets and Build Community, We Cannot Work Alone
Friday, 10:15-11:45 AM

The Dollars and $ense of Smart Growth
Saturday, 10:15 AM-12:15 PM

Together, Better, Smarter, Safer: Planning for Transportation and a Healthy Community
Saturday, 1:45-3:15 PM

Tools that Empower: Leveraging Emerging Technologies to Dramatically Increase Public Participation
Friday, 3:30-5:30 PM

Transportation Pollution, Neighborhood Health and Smart Growth: How Close is TOO Close
Thursday, 2-3:30 PM

Successful Transportation Networks: A Driving Force in Smart Growth
Friday, 8:30-9:45 AM

  • No presentations collected.

Turning Community Blight into Community Assets: Accessing EPA Brownfields Grant Funding to Catalyze Community Revitalization
Saturday, 1:45-3:15 PM

Unlocking the Potential of Commercial Strip Development-Innovative Approaches and Real-Life Challenges
Friday, 3:30-5:30 PM

Update on the HUD-DOT-EPA Partnership for Sustainable Communities
Friday, 7:30-8:30 AM

  • No presentations collected.

Using Smart Growth and Economic Strategies to Build Disaster Resilient Economies
Thursday, 2-3:30 PM

Smart Growth: A Prescription for Healthy Communities and Vibrant Economies
Saturday, 8:30-9:45 AM

  • No presentations collected.

Description
Thursday, 7-7:20 PM

  • No presentations collected.

What We Did, How We Did It, and Why We’re Better for It: A Conversation with Partnership for Sustainable Communities Grantees
Saturday, 10:15 AM-12:15 PM

Where’s the Money: 2014 Smart Growth Funding Report
Thursday, 4-5:30 PM

Y-PLAN Tools for Engaging Youth in Smart Growth Planning, Implementation and Change!
Friday, 3:30-5:30 PM

  • No presentations collected.

YouthPass: The Next Generation of Transit Riders for Environmental and Climate Change
Thursday, 4-5:30 PM

  • No presentations collected.

Zombie Subdivisions: Can You Restore, Reincarnate, Kill or Prevent Them
Friday, 3:30-5:30 PM

Conference Program

Sessions by Time

The main Conference Program will span three full days with optional pre-conference events scheduled for Wednesday, February 12, and Sunday, February 16.

Equitable Development

Healthy Food Systems

Networking Activities

Special Features